A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined property: stdClass::$footer_nav

Filename: controllers/front.php

Line Number: 593

Privacy Policy :: Daintree Essentials

Privacy Notice

Daintree Essentials Privacy Policy

Daintree Essentials is committed to provide you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Daintree Essentials is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information required to communicate to customers. Daintree Essentials recommends that you keep this information for future reference.


The information contained in this site is liable to change without notice and although Daintree Essentials makes every effort to keep material on this site up to date, there may be delays, errors or omissions. In any important matter, you should seek professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances.

The listing of a person or organisation in any part of this web site does not imply any form of endorsement by Daintree Essentials of the products or services provided by that person or organisation. Links to other web sites have been inserted for your convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

Some material on this site includes views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of Daintree Essentials, or indicate its commitment to particular course of action. Daintree Essentials cannot verify the accuracy of information that has been provided by third parties.

Why does Daintree Essentials require your personal information?

Personal information is used to supply you with the products and services you order from it and for related purposes including billing and account management; business planning and product development and to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Daintree Essentials and other organisations.

If you also subscribe to our mailing list, we may e-mail to you updates about our products and services. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via our website.

Your right to access your records

You may request access to personal information Daintree Essentials holds about you, and Daintree Essentials will grant you access, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may be unable to provide such information to you. You may also request that information about you be corrected if you think that it is not accurate. You should contact us if you require more information.

Daintree Essentials takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Daintree Essentials recommends that you let Daintree Essentials know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep Daintree Essentials up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you are a registered customer to Daintree Essentials website, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on this web site.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and either send it by mail to Daintree Essentials, PMB 20 Mossman QLD 4873 Australia, or by fax to +61 (0)7 -40986200 or by email to shop@daintree-essentials.com.au.

What personal information does Daintree Essentials collect?

Personal information held by Daintree Essentials may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, and your Daintree Essentials username or password. If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your contact information), Daintree Essentials may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which Daintree Essentials prides itself. Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Daintree Essentials (e.g. registering a co-employee for a Daintree Essentials account). If so, Daintree Essentials relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Daintree Essentials and to advise them that Daintree Essentials can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact Daintree Essentials' below). The types of personal information that Daintree Essentials records will depend on your usage of our site. If you carry out a transaction online and send us an email, Daintree Essentials will record information that may differ from the information that Daintree Essentials collects if you simply visit our site.

Purchasing products and services

Daintree Essentials may request information to help us assess your credit worthiness (if applicable). If you purchase a product or service Daintree Essentials also requires your credit card details in order to process the purchase. Daintree Essentials may also request information about you in order to help you decide which product or service would best suit your needs.

Purchasing a product online

If you purchase and pay for our product or services online, Daintree Essentials requires you to provide your account details and credit card details in order to process the payment. If you make an online query about your order you will be required to provide your order and contact details so that your inquiry can be resolved as soon as possible.

General requests

You can use the online forms for a number of other purposes such as to request further information about other Daintree Essentials products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact. If you send us an email request, we will ask for similar information. We require this information to process your request and to improve the services we provide to you. When you are carrying out a transaction or simply making a query, Daintree Essentials may also ask for information such as details about yourself or your company in order that Daintree Essentials can better tailor its services or products to your needs and to provide you with information about other services or products you might be interested in. Daintree Essentials may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary information from time to time. These surveys provide Daintree Essentials with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of services offered and the manner in which those services are offered. It will always be clear whether the information requested is mandatory or voluntary.

Navigation information

Daintree Essentials provides products and services via its web site. When you visit Daintree Essentials' site, its web servers record anonymous information, such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Daintree Essentials to improve the structure of its web site and monitor its performance. Daintree Essentials may use 'cookies' on its web site. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web site may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Daintree Essentials' web site to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Daintree Essentials’ web site. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Daintree Essentials extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Daintree Essentials also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Daintree Essentials collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Each time you visit the Daintree Essentials web site, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This information includes the type of browser and operating system you are using; the address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit; the date and time of your visit; your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine) and the address of the pages you accessed. This provides Daintree Essentials with information about how the web site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify them by submitting personal information.

Your personal information?


Daintree Essentials collects personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Daintree Essentials' web site (e.g. during account registration); from publicly available sources of information; from Daintree Essentials’ own records from your previous dealings with us; or when legally required to do so. Daintree Essentials will only collect personal information where the information is necessary for Daintree Essentials to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual or company is identifiable or identified. Daintree Essentials collects personal information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it. Daintree Essentials also collects and uses personal information for secondary purposes including billing and order management; business planning and product development and to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of the Daintree Essentials company.

Daintree Essentials will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Daintree Essentials to collect such information for an activity or function. Daintree Essentials will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way. The personal information collected from you at this site is or may be used for billing purposes; to notify you about other or new services or promotions from time to time; to provide customer support and to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested. Aspects of these functions may be outsourced to third parties who are only authorised by Daintree Essentials to use this information for these purposes. Daintree Essentials may also use its customer database, including information provided by you through this web site, to distribute information about other Daintree Essentials products or services to you. If at any time you no longer wish to receive email or postal communications from Daintree Essentials, you can contact Daintree Essentials customer service at any time and make a “remove details” request.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with the terms and conditions of any relevant service. 
Information collected at this site may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. Daintree Essentials may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law. Daintree Essentials will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive personal information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations. Daintree Essentials may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. Daintree Essentials may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or up front consent has not been obtained, Daintree Essentials will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise that in accordance with the exceptions set out above. Daintree Essentials does not sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individuals involved. If the consent provided is conditional, Daintree Essentials will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

Daintree Essentials strives to protect your personal information during the transmission. Daintree Essentials’ secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, while Daintree Essentials maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?

Daintree Essentials takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use modification or disclosure of data. Daintree Essentials only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

How to contact Daintree Essentials?

Daintree Essentials wants your Internet experience to be a safe and enjoyable one. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement you can contact Daintree Essentials at: 
Telephone: +61-(0)7-40986100 
Email: shop@daintree-essentials.com.au 
Mail: 20 Daintree Road, Daintree QLD 4873 Australia

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. The latest revision was in July 2008 
This policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).
Information Quality Daintree Essentials will review, on a regular and ongoing basis its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. Daintree Essentials will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

Information Security

Daintree Essentials requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Daintree Essentials’ legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. Daintree Essentials will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Daintree Essentials who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”. Daintree Essentials will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas

Daintree Essentials will take all reasonable steps to limit the amount of personal information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas. If personal information must be sent by Daintree Essentials overseas for sound business reasons, Daintree Essentials will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

If you require further information regarding Daintree Essentials’ Privacy Policy, you can contact Daintree Essentials Customer Service by telephone on +61-(0)7-40986100 or by email at shop@daintree-essentials.com.au.